WIB MEMBERSHIP

OFFICERS

Jerry Gaines, Chair                                                                         Paul Kral, Secretary

Mike Patel, Vice Chair                                                                    Richard Dell, Treasurer

COMMITTEE/COUNCIL CHAIRS

Jerry Gaines, Executive Committee Chair

Richard Dell & Erick Verduzco-Vega, Finance and Program Oversight Committee Co-Chairs

Erick Verduzco-Vega, Business Services Committee Chair

Mike Patel, Bylaws and Nominations Committee Chair

Dr. Patricia Ramos, Youth Council Chair

Helen Romero Shaw, Mature Worker Council Chair

BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVES

John Addleman (4th Dist.)* Pacific Financial Management

Irshad Haque

Bantam Associates, Inc.

Helen Romero Shaw (1st Dist.)* So. Cal. Gas Co./Sempra Energy

Josef Bobek, III DiNicola Law Group

Joe Herrera

Anschutz Entertainment Group (AEG)

Laurel Shockley

Southern California Edison

Dr. Christine Bosworth DeVry

Walter Larkins

CDR Financial Services

Erick Verduzco-Vega (2nd Dist.)* South Bay Latino Chamber

June Burcham Kaiser Permanente

Mike Patel Dellan 2, Inc.

Krystal Walker Build Masters, Inc.

Richard Dell RED Architecture

Brad Pollak

The Brad Pollak Company

Genine Wilson Kelly Services

Jerry Gaines (4th Dist.)* South Bay Credit Union

Frank Roberts (5th Dist.)* Alpine Deli; East Sierra.Net

Dr. Rex Yu

Rexon Interior Design

Angela Gibson (2nd Dist.)*

AT&T

 

 

LABOR REPRESENTATIVES

Aid Cardenas SEIU Local 1877

Lola Smallwood Cuevas (2nd Dist.)* UCLA Labor Ctr- L.A. Black Wkr Ctr.

Fred Larkin U.A. Local 250

Larry Caldwell IBEW Local 11

Shomari Davis IBEW Local 11

Vacant

Nomination Pending

EDUCATION REPRESENTATIVES

Dr. Monte Perez (3rd Dist.)* Los Angeles Mission College

Dr. Patricia Ramos Santa Monica College

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT REPRESENTATIVES

Corde Carillo

L.A. County (Cnty.) Community Development Commission

David Flaks

L.A. Economic Development Corporation

ONE-STOP PARTNERS

Anna Avdalyan

L.A. Cnty. Community & Senior Services

Luther Evans

L.A. Cnty. Dept. of Pub. Soc. Services

Wan Chun Chang

Cal. Dept. of Rehabilitation

Joyce Louden Job Corps

Paula Starr

Southern California Indian Center, Inc.

Sal Velasquez (5th Dist.)* L.A. Works

Michael Dolphin

CA Employment Development Dept.

 

 

MEMBERS AT-LARGE (APPOINTEES OF THE L.A. COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS)

Paul Kral (5th Dist.) Business Owner

Meredith Perkins (4th Dist.) Former Mayor, City of Downey

Ross Viselman (3rd Dist.) California Bar Association

NON-VOTING WIA REPRESENTATIVES

Alberto Uribe

Hub Cities Consortium

Kirk Kain

Southeast Area Social Services Funding Authority (SASSFA)

 

* Serves as an At-Large Appointee of the L.A. County Board of Supervisors